Club Event History

South Oxon Car Club founded 24th September 2019

2019 Events

8th October Social Bystander Wotton

17th November Golf & Pint Social

10th December Racehut

28th December 2019 Christmas Autotest Kassam Stadium

2020 Events

5th February Table Top

12th February Racehut

1st March  March Autotest Kassam Stadium

13th March 12 Car

20th May Virtual Walkabout

5th July Autotest Kassam Stadium

1st August Autotest Bill Gwynne Rallyschool

21st August Table Top

8th September RPS Evening with Phil Mills

24th September Shakedown Bill Gwynne Rallyschool

17th October Junior F1000 Shakedown Bill Gwynne Rallyschool

 4th November 12 Car

22nd November Autotest Kassam Stadium

2020 Award winners

Charlies Travel Autotest - Max Authers

Claridge Motor Salvage - Driver Rob Cifton

TJ Hall &Son Ltd Co Driver - Julie Clifton

Stephen Paine Junior Shield - David Burden

Bill Gwynne Memorial Shield - Robert Hall

2021 Events

 5th April Late Xmas Autotest Kassam Stadium

COC Eddie Haynes

FTD Alan Cartwright

 15th April RPS Unlocked 12 Car

COC Simon Ayris - Kim Bannister

1st o/a James Hall - Brian Cammack

1st Expert Derek Arnold - Tony Brooks

1st Novice Luke Carroll - Neil Kinch 1st

Newcomer Iulian Arcos - Alex Sipes

 25th April April Autotest Kassam Stadium

COC- Dave Galbraith 

FTD James Hall 

1st PCA Zarene Dallas

1ST Autotest- Dave Lumsdale

1st Novice- Derek Loade

 1st Junior- Jack Birch

  30th April Shakedown Bill Gwynne Rallyschool

 15th May F1000 Shakedown Bill Gwynne Rallyschool

18th May Social @ The Swan

 5th June Presidents 20/20

COC Bob W

1ST O/A James Hall/ Brian Cammack

 12th June Taster PCA

1st Novice Jack Birch

1st Expert James Hall

22nd June Aunt Sally Evening

6th July Social @ Caffiene and Machine

 7th July Shakedown Bill Gwynne Rallyschool

20th July Social @ Odd Ball Motors

29th July BGRS Junior Coaching Day

3rd August Tuthill Porsche Visit

10th August Social @ The Swan

17th August Social Oxford United vs Crewe

 21st August Bill Gwynne Summer Autotest

26th August SOCC Walkabout 

17th September AGM

24th September CMSG 12 Car

12th October Golf and a Pint

19th October Oxford United vs Shrewbury Social

23rd November Oxford United vs Fleetwood Town

17th December Christmas Social @ The Swan

29th December Christmas Autotest BGRS

2021 Award Winners

Charlies Travel Autotest - Dave Lumsdale

Claridge Motor Salvage Driver -  Matt Endean

TJ Hall & Son Ltd Navagaitor -  Peter Williams

Stephen Paine Junior Shield - Jack Birch

Bill Gwynne Memorial Shield - James Hall

2022 Events

9th January Quad Social Quadrelin 

13th February Autotest Kassam Stadium

FTD Alan Cartwright

25th February 12 Car Round 2 CMSG Road Sport

8th March Scrutineering Evening

1st April Rally App Live Taster Evening

8th April 12 Car

17th May Prodrive Tour

19th April Social Oxford United vs Milton Keynes Dons

17th May Prodrive visit

10th June Rally App Live Taster Evening #2

28th June Caffeine and Machine Social

21st July Walkabout

26th July Summer Shakedown

16th August Oxford United vs Lincoln City

20th August Bill Gwynne Summer Autotest

FTD Alan Cartwright

30th September Bobs 12 Car

1st Novice Simon Lytton / Richard Austen

1st Begineer James Hall / Andrew Bisping

25th October Golf and Pint Social

1st November Oxford United vs Fleetwood Town

4th November Bonfire 12 Car

1st Begineer Mick and Zac Valetine

1st Novice Curtis Jacoby / Graham Tuer

22nd November Rally App Taster #3

2nd December 12 Car


2022 Award Winners


Charlies Travel Autotest Championship - Alan Cartwright


Claridge Motor Salvage Rally Championship (driver) - David Burden


TJ Hall & Son Ltd Championsip (co-driver) Peter Williams


Stephen Paine Junior Challenge Shield - David Burden


Bill Gwynne Memorial Shield - Bob W


2023 Events

6th January - Table Top


7th January - New Year Shakedown


10th January - SIM Racing Social


3rd February - Chatsworth 12 Car


24th February - February 12 Car (CMSG)


26th February - Sunday Morning Social 


14th March - SIM Racing Social


21st March -  Scrutineering Evening


31st March - Easter Scatter Rally

1st O/A Eddie Haynes / Robert Hall


2nd April - April Autotest 

FTD Alan Cartwright


18th April - OUFC vs Portsmouth


25th April - SIM Racing Social


30th May - Aunt Sally Social


20th June - SIM Racing Social


28th July - OUFC vs QPR 


11th August - Table Top /Rally APP Taster


29th August - SIM Racing Social


1st September - Novice 12 Car

1st o/a Mick & Zac Valentine


17th September - Claridge Autotest 

1st o/a Matt Endean


6th October - Chairmans 12 Car

1st o/a Derek Love / Simon Blackshaw


22nd October - Autotest 

1st o/a Matt Endean


4th November - SOCC Targa


8th December - Pigs in Blankets 12 Car

1st o/a Bob W / Robert Hall


2023 Award Winners 


AAutotest - Matt Endean


Claridge Motor Salvage Rally Championship (Driver) Jacob Neal


TJ Hall & Son Ltd Rally Championship (Co-driver) Mike Jode


Stephen Paine Junior Challenge Shield - Zac Valentine


Bill Gwynne Memorial Shield - Matt Endean




2024 Events


21st January - January Autotest

1st o/a Matt Endean


24th January - Rally App Taster 


2nd February - Chatsworth 12 Car

1st o/a Chris Jones / Andy Pullan


6th February - SOCC Scrutineering Evening


5th March - Prodrive Tour 


8th March - Spring Round the 90l 12 Car



r





Club Founders Rob Hall and Dave Galbraith on their way to a class win and 7th overall on the 2019 Kemble Targa

Club Founders Rob Hall and Dave Galbraith on their way to a class win and 7th overall on the 2019 Kemble Targa